Program 

December Tuesday 14th, 2021

Opening session
8.30 am – 9.30 am        Registration of participants, poster display and full text submission
9.30 am – 10.30 am      Opening of the Symposium
10.30 am -10.45 am      Coffee break

Session I - Farming, growing methods and techniques
10.45 am - 11.15 am     Invited speaker
11.15 am - 12.15 am     Orals presentation
12.15 am - 12.30 am     Posters presentation
12.30 am - 12.45 am     Discussion

12.45 am - 01.15 pm     Lunch Break

Session II -Genetics and Breeding
01.15 pm – 01.45 pm    Invited speaker
01.45 pm – 02.45 pm   Orals presentation
02.45 pm - 03.00 pm   Posters presentation
03.00 pm - 03.15 pm    Discussion

03.15 pm - 03.30 pm    Coffee break

03.30 pm – 05.30 pm     ISHS Business meeting

05.30 pm                        Conclusion

December Wednesday 15th, 2021

Session III - Anthropods and pest control
8.30 am – 9.00 am        Invited speaker
9.00 am – 10.00 am      Orals presentation
10.00 am - 10.15 am     Poster presentation
10.15 am - 10.30 am     Discussion
10.30 am - 10.45 am     Coffee break

Session IV -Disease control
10.45 am - 11.15 am      Invited speaker
11.15 am – 12.15 am     Orals
12.15 am - 12.30 am      Poster presentation
12.30 am - 12.45 am      Discussion

12.45 am - 01.15 pm      Lunch break

Session V - Crop physiology
01.15 pm - 01.45 pm    Invited speaker
01.45 pm – 02.45 pm   Orals
02.45 pm - 03.00 pm    Posters presentation
03.00 pm - 03.15 pm    Discussion
03.15 pm - 03.30 pm     Coffee break

03.30 pm - 04.30 pm     Workshop 1 - holistic approaches for organic farming systems                               

04.30 pm - 05.30 pm     Discussion
05.30 pm                          Conclusion

December Thursday 16th, 2021

Session VI - Products quality                                      
08.30 am - 09.00 am    Invited speaker
09.00 am - 10.00 am    Orals presentation
10.00 am - 10.15 am      Poster presentation
10.15 am - 10.30 am      Discussion
10.30 am - 10.45 am     Coffee break

10.45 am – 11.45 am    Workshop 2 - Regulatory approaches for seeds and biostimulant registration
11.45 am – 12.45 am     Discussion
12.45 am - 01.15 pm      Lunch break

01.15 pm - 03.15 pm    Round table on Future perspectives for Organic Horticulture                  

03.15 pm - 03.30 pm    Coffee break
03.30 pm                         Conclusions